CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112 891155

Mr. John Fast
Midi Solutions Inc.
816-810 W. Broadway
Vancouver, B.C. Canada
V5Z 4C9

RE: The tariff classification of relays from Canada.

Dear Mr. Fast:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 30, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Model HE4121A0550, a miniature reed relay has a Nominal Coil Input of 5 VDC, and a Maximum Coil voltage of 37VDC.

HTS PROVISION : Electrical apparatus for switching electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Relays: For a voltage not exceeding 60 V... Other: With contacts rated at less than 10 A: Electromechanical...

HTS SUBHEADING : 8536.41.0020

RATE OF DUTY : 5.3 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 8536.41.0020, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport